Table of contents:
When the baby begins to grow up and develop actively, parents need to introduce him to the outside world. Information should be presented concisely and simply so that the child understands and remembers everything. Our article is dedicated to short interesting bird facts for kids.
General bird facts
Scientists from Harvard University during a large-scale study found that birds are close relatives of dinosaurs. Scientists believe that the ability to fly helped them survive during the extinction of the rest of the pangolins. Next, we will talk about interesting facts about birds for children.
Bird bones are hollow inside and filled with air. A unique biological feature lightens the bird's body weight, so they are able to fly. The jaws of birds do not have teeth, but they have two larynxes, with the help of which they are able to make pleasant melodic sounds. Birds are able to sing from birth - this is how they communicate with each other, warn each other about danger and protect their territory. It is known that the body temperature of birds is several times higher than human.degrees.
Currently, almost 11,000 different species of birds are known. We will talk about some interesting facts for children from the life of birds in the following chapters of our article.
The smallest bird species in the world is the bee hummingbird. The length of her body does not exceed 6 cm, the baby weighs only 2 grams. Their habitat is the island of Cuba. Now we will tell you more about interesting facts for children about birds of this species.
The biological structure of the hummingbird is very interesting. For example, they are known to have a forked tongue, which helps these miniature birds feast on nectar. The heart muscle of a hummingbird occupies almost half the length of their body, as when flying they reach speeds of up to 79 km / h, and the frequency of wing beats is usually 50-80 per second.
Some features of the flight of these miniature birds are noteworthy. For example, these are the only birds that are able to hover in the air and fly backwards. Such maneuvers require considerable energy expenditure, therefore, by the end of the day, hummingbirds eat a volume of food that exceeds their own weight.
Hummingbirds are stunningly beautiful birds. They are distinguished by iridescent plumage, often with a metallic sheen. There are special places in Cuba where tourists can feed hummingbirds and admire these beautiful creatures of nature.
The largest bird species in the world is the African ostrich. Due to the peculiarities of the biological structure, the ostrich is not able to fly, butadults are able to reach speeds up to 70 km / h when running. The dimensions of these birds are amazing: the height reaches 280 cm, and the body weight is 120 kg.
The habitat of ostriches covers almost all of Africa. They feed mainly on plant foods. Ostriches are sedentary, found in small groups, which usually include one male and several females.
Because of their excellent eyesight, ostriches survey the territory and try to leave it before predators appear.
The male takes care of the offspring. After the females have laid their eggs in a special hole, which he previously dug in the ground, the male begins to incubate them. When the offspring hatch, the exemplary parent protects them from predators and hides them under their wings from the sun.
The kiwi bird is the only bird in the world that does not have wings, and their feathers look more like wool. The habitat of amazing birds is New Zealand. Next, we will talk about interesting facts for children about birds - kiwi.
Kiwi is active at night, during the day it prefers to hide in a hole. Birds of this species always have several shelters that change from day to day. They feed on kiwi berries, insects and small crustaceans. This bird species is monogamous. After creating a pair, the female lays an egg, which is incubated by the male. Parents do not take care of the offspring and leave the nest after hatching.
The following chapters of the article are devoted to interesting facts about wintering birds for children.
Woodpeckers are distributed almost everywhere. They lead a sedentary lifestyle. Woodpeckers feed on insects and their larvae, which are mined from under the bark of trees. Next, we will tell you more about interesting facts for children about birds of this species.
The woodpecker's beak speed reaches 25 times per second. The biological structure of the bird is fully adapted for this lifestyle. It is worth noting that woodpeckers deliberately choose diseased trees while foraging for food due to their excellent hearing.
During the cold season, birds eat nuts, seeds and acorns. Sometimes, in search of food, they move from forest areas closer to people's homes.
Male woodpeckers choose a tree and prepare a nest where the female will lay eggs for both parents to incubate. Woodpecker chicks are born completely helpless, and their parents feed them for 20 days.
The tit is easy to recognize by its bright plumage - bright yellow belly, black head, white cheeks and long tail. Titmouse are distributed throughout Europe. Next, we will tell you more about interesting facts for children about birds - tits.
Tit has a rich musical repertoire - scientists identify several dozen different sound variations.
The female is engaged in the construction and arrangement of the future nest, incubation of offspring. At this time, the male brings her food. Afterbefore the chicks are born, both parents feed them.
Tits feed on insects, seeds and fruits. These birds are very useful because their main function is to destroy forest pests.
Special mention deserves the fact that it is very difficult for wintering birds to get food in the cold season, so you need to help them: build bird feeders on their own or replenish food supplies in ready-made feeders, which are probably located in the park areas of your city.